LEGAL NOTICE AND PRIVACY POLICY 

In compliance with Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce of the Kingdom of Spain, we inform you that OPEN WATER CAPITAL, S.L., with registered office at c/ Juan Ramón Jiménez 8, Apt. 608 - 28036 Madrid; with CIF number B88467204, is the owner of the page www.oceans.club (hereinafter the Web page).

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (hereinafter, RGPD) .

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

Name: OPEN WATER CAPITAL, S.L.
CIF: B88467204

Address: c/ Juan Ramón Jiménez 8, Apt. 608 - 28036 Madrid

Phone: 608 39 73 93

Email: info@oceans.club

  

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

If you are a user of the website, we use your data to manage doubts or other queries about our association.
For the management of the assignment and file of actions derived from volunteering.
 

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you are a user of the website (inquiries, general doubts):

Express consent of the user through the selection of the checkbox of the registry where consent is verified.
 

HOW LONG WILL I KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

ONE YEAR those derived from connections made over the internet with our website, email and voice telephone calls.
In the event that you are an applicant from us, your data will be kept until after the derived legal obligations have ended.
 

HOW HAVE I OBTAINED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data obtained has not been provided by you.

 

TO WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE COMMUNICATED?

Where appropriate, when we have to prove to the competent administrations the pertinent justifications to qualify for specific grants or projects.

 

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE COMMUNICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Compliance with legal obligations.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE ME WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Any interested party may request the exercise of the following rights:

  • Right of access: The interested party will have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning him or her is being processed.

  • Right of rectification: The interested party will have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

  • Right of deletion: The interested party will have the right to obtain the deletion of the personal data that concerns him when the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

  • Right of limitation: You may request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, in which case it would only be kept for the exercise or defense of claims.

  • Right to the portability of your data: For this reason, you can request that your automated personal data be transferred or transferred to any other company that you indicate to us in a structured, intelligible and automated format.

  • Right to withdraw consent: You will have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on consent before its withdrawal.

  • Right of opposition: The interested party will have the right to object to the processing of their data.

 

HOW WILL YOU BE ABLE TO EXERCISE THESE RIGHTS?

We put at your disposal if you request it the forms where you can exercise these rights. You can request us at info@oceans.club indicating the right you want to exercise and we will send you the corresponding form.

The exercise of the rights must be carried out by means of communication addressed to the email info@oceans.club or at the postal address.

 

 WHO CAN EXERCISE THE RIGHTS?

The rights of the interested parties are very personal, therefore, they will be exercised by the owner of the data, duly proving their identity (for this the DNI or equivalent will be requested).

It may also be exercised through legal representation, in which case, in addition to the interested party's DNI or equivalent, a DNI and authentic document certifying the third party's representation must be provided.

 

WHAT WILL OUR OBLIGATION BE WHEN YOU EXERCISE ANY OF THE RIGHTS?

The person responsible for the treatment must answer the request that is addressed to her in any case, regardless of whether or not personal data of the affected or interested party is included in her treatments.

In the event that the request does not meet the specified requirements, the person in charge of the file must request their correction.

The data controller will respond to requests within one month of receiving the request. This period may be extended for another two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. The person in charge will inform the interested party of any of said extensions within one month of receiving the request, indicating the reasons for the delay.

 

RIGHT OF COMPLAINT TO THE CONTROL AUTHORITY

You may request the protection of rights that have not been duly addressed to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection. Either through the electronic headquarters of its web portal (www.agpd.es), or by writing to its postal address (C / Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid).

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In general, you can use the Website without providing any personal information.

The User will be solely responsible for false or inaccurate statements and the damages that they may cause.

 

WHAT MEASURES DO WE TAKE TO KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We apply reasonable technical and physical measures to protect the information we collect through the Website.

In this sense, we apply some basic security measures:

  •     Physical access control

  •     Logical access control

  •     Identification and authentication

  •     Protection against harmful code

  •     Protection of facilities

  •     Backups

  •     Management of incidents

  •     Management and destruction of media

 

WITHDRAWAL

The participant has the right to withdraw at any time by sending an email informing of the withdrawal to the address: info@oceans.club

AUTHORIZATION OF THE USE OF THE PERSONAL IMAGE - OCEANS.CLUB

I expressly authorize Open Water Capital, SL and the OCEANS.CLUB to capture and use the image, or to disseminate the data relating to name and surname, obtained during the activities carried out on the occasion of participation in the Oceans.club events.

Likewise, Open Water Capital, SL is authorized, for the purpose described above, to disseminate, reproduce and distribute said images through any means of communication, or that the media themselves can disseminate images or reproduce documents for journalistic purposes, always respecting the provided in the current community regulations for the Protection of Personal Data, as well as the provisions of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights.

This authorization, free of charge, is not subject to any temporary period or restricted to any specific geographical area, except as provided by law.

In compliance with the personal data protection regulations, Open Water Capital, SL, informs that in no case will it transfer the images obtained, and for which this consent is given, to any other public or private entity for a purpose other than that indicated , unless legally so established.